South Wales Trunk Road Agent

Privacy Notice

Your personal information

The South Wales Trunk Road Agent (SWTRA) operates as Agent on behalf of the Welsh Government (WG) for the trunk road network in South Wales.

As agent, SWTRA will assume the role of “Data Processor” on behalf of WG who are the “Data Controller”.

WG as Data Controller will be responsible for your personal information.

Why we need your information

The WG will use your information as followed:-

Data Collected Why we need your information?
General Enquiries (Email, Telephone, Letter) If you have indicated that you wish feedback or to be updated with a response we shall retain you personal data to allow us to contact you back. Also, we may need to contact you to obtain further information to investigate your enquiry.
Recorded Telephone Calls made to Traffic Wales Control Room numbers Calls are recorded to allow us the functionality to listen back to calls should we need to review the content of the call i.e for network incident review, training purposes . (also see general enquiry reasoning above)
Freedom of Information Requests (FOI) Your personal data shall be retained to allow us to formally respond to your FOI request.
Third Party Claims In order to investigate the circumstances surrounding your claim and also to respond to you with any subsequent queries & outcome of the claim.
Claims for Damages to WG Asset(s) In order to investigate the circumstances surrounding an incident where damage has been caused to the WG network your personal details shall be gathered. Also retained to contact you to secure reimbursement of costs for the repair to the WG network.
Hazardous Tree(s) To contact you to highlight Trees that have been identified as being a hazard to Trunk Road users and that which sit within your property/land. Also retained to contact you to secure reimbursement of costs for the repair to the WG network following issue of a Section 154 order.

Streetworks

To process your streetworks applications we shall record personal data.

Justification for using your Information

The WG collects and uses your personal information because it has a legal duty or right to do so; or to perform a public interest task; or because you have given your consent. The legal term for this is called the legal basis of processing.

In this instance, the WG is using your personal information because it is undertaking a task in the public interest.

The WG will not use your information for automated decision making or profiling.

How your data will be Shared & How long will the data be retained

Your data may be shared with the following organisations and the data will be retained as detailed below.

The WG will not transfer your personal information to another country.

Data Collected Who we will share your data with? Retention Period

General Enquiries

(Email, Telephone, Letter)

- Trunk Road Agents

- Sub-processors acting on behalf of the Trunk Road Agents

- Emergency Services
1 year
Recorded Telephone Calls made to Traffic Wales Control Room numbers

- Trunk Road Agents

- Sub-processors acting on behalf of the Trunk Road Agents

- Emergency Services
14 days
Freedom of Information Requests (FOI)

- Trunk Road Agents

- Sub-processors acting on behalf of the Trunk Road Agents
1 year
Third Party Claims

- The Police

- The Fire & Rescue Service

- The Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)

- Your Solicitor/Our Solicitor

- Your Agent/Our Agent

- Your Insurers/loss adjusters

- The Motor Insurers Bureau (MIB)

- 3 years for personal injury

- 21 years for minors- 6 years for vehicle damage or

property damage.

- The audit retention period for prime documents is 6 years.

Claims for Damages to WG Asset(s)

- The Police

- The Fire & Rescue Service

- The Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)

- Your Solicitor/Our Solicitor

- Your Agent/Our Agent

- Your Insurers/loss adjusters

- The Motor Insurers Bureau (MIB)

- 3 years for personal injury

- 21 years for minors

- 6 years for vehicle damage or

property damage.

- The audit retention period for prime documents is 6 years.
Hazardous Tree(s)

- Trunk Road Agents

- Sub-processors acting on behalf of the Trunk Road Agents
15 years

Streetworks

- Trunk Road Agents 15 years

Your rights

You have legal rights, and it is important that you know what they are.

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. You will be provided with copies of your personal data within the statutory period of one month (or if providing your personal data is a complex matter, this will be done as soon as is reasonable within 3 months). Your personal data will be provided to you free of charge, however, if your request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive, a reasonable fee will be charged. You ask to obtain your personal data by contacting the WG Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to have information about you corrected. You have the right to ask that your personal data is rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete. This will be done within 1 month, or if your request is complex, within 3 months.

The right to have personal data erased in specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;
  • If you withdraw your consent;
  • When you object to the WG processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
  • If the personal data was unlawfully processed;
  • When the personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • When the personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child, eg an app developed specifically for children.

The right to restrict processing. Where it is claimed that data is inaccurate or the right to erasure has been exercised you can require the WG to restrict processing until verification checks have been completed.

The right to data portability. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data across different circumstances. 

The right to object.  In addition to the right to object to your information being used for direct marketing, you have the right to object to processing based on the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

The right to withdraw your consent at any time if consent has been relied upon originally.

Rights in relation to automated decision making. You have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects on you or affects you in a significant way.

Data Protection Officer: The email address for the WG Data Protection Officer is DataProtectionOfficer@gov.wales

If you wish to complain about the way that the WG has used your personal data contact the Data Protection Officer.

If you are not satisfied with their response you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 01625 545 745 or 0303 123 1113